Senior School Calendar

February 2018

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • Grade 11 Back to Basics (a)
  • Water Polo (1st Boys) vs SACS 3A Club (a)
2
  • Water Polo (U15 Boys) - Grey High tournament PE (a)
  • Grade 11 Back to Basics (a) Return 14h00
  • Cricket (1st XI/U14/U15) vs Pearson High School (h)
  • Tennis (2nd team Girls) vs Rhenish High (a)
  • Tennis (1st team Boys) vs Strand High (a)
  • Tennis (2nd team Boys) vs Strand High (h)
  • Water Polo (all Boys teams) vs Herzlia High (h)
3
  • Water Polo (U15 Boys) - Grey High tournament PE (a)
  • Rowing (full club) - Harvest Regatta (a)
  • Cricket (1st XI/U15) vs Worcester Gym (h)
  • Cricket (2nd XI/U14) vs Worcester Gym (a)
  • Drama - Workshop
  • Water Polo (1st Boys) vs Olym Colts Club (a)
4
  • Water Polo (U15 Boys) - Grey High tournament PE (a)
5
  • Poetry Week
  • Assembly: Poetry Week - video about Rupi Kaur
  • Tennis (1st Boys & Girls/U15 Boys) vs Strand High
  • Golf vs Paul Roos (a)
  • Grade 11 Information Evening
6
  • Poetry Week: Finuala Dowling workshop
  • Play Rehearsals
7
  • Poetry Week: Poetry Slam Competition
8
  • Poetry Week: Poetry for Life - round 1
  • Cricket (1st XI) vs Paul Roos (Coke T20 Festival) (h)
  • Play Rehearsals
  • Water Polo (1st Boys) vs Maties Old Oaks (h)
9
  • Poetry Week: Poetry Slam winner performs poem during Chapel
  • Staff Workshop: Problem Solving with Bruce Watson
  • Staff Workshop: Problem Solving with Bruce Watson
  • Rowing (selected crews) - SA Champs crews training (a)
  • Tennis (1st team Girls) vs Stellenbosch High (a)
  • Tennis (2nd team Girls) vs Bloemhof High (a)
  • Water Polo (all Girls' teams) vs Reddam (a)
  • Tennis (2nd team Boys) vs Paul Roos (h)
  • Tennis (1st team Boys) vs Stellenbosch High (h)
10
  • Rowing (selected crews) - SA Champs training (a)
  • Cricket (1st XI) vs Strand High (h)
  • Cricket (2nd XI/U14) vs Paarl Gym (a)
  • Cricket (U15A) vs Paarl Gym (h)
  • Play Rehearsals
11
  • Cricket (1st XI) - Somerset College T20 Festival (h)
  • Rowing (selected crews) - SA Champs training (a)
12
  • Golf vs Paarl Gymnasium (a)
13
  • Poetry for Life: Internal round
  • Play Rehearsals
14
  • VALENTINE'S DAY
  • Ash Wednesday Chapel Service
15
  • Water Polo (2nd team Boys & Girls) - Oakhill Chukka Festival, Knysna (a)
  • Play Rehearsals
16
  • Water Polo (2nd team Boys & Girls) - Oakhill Chukka Festival, Knysna (a)
  • Tennis (1st team Girls) - St Mary's Tennis Festival (a)
  • Water Polo (U14 Boys & Girls) - Dave Pitcairn Tournament (a)
  • Tennis (2nd team Girls) vs Parel Vallei (a)
  • Tennis (1st team Boys) vs Paul Roos (h)
  • Water Polo (1st team Girls) - training with Pearson High (h)
  • Water Polo (U15 Boys teams) vs Paarl Boys (h)
  • Water Polo (1st team Boys) vs Paarl Boys (h)
  • History: "My Father's Coat"
17
  • Rowing (full club) - Western Cape Rowing Championships (a)
  • Water Polo (2nd team Boys & Girls) - Oakhill Chukka Festival, Knysna (a)
  • Tennis (1st team Girls) - St Mary's Tennis Festival (a)
  • Water Polo (U14 Boys & Girls) - Dave Pitcairn Tournament (a)
  • Cricket (1st XI/U15) vs Paarl Boys High (h)
  • Cricket (2nd XI/U14) vs Paarl Boys High (a)
  • Water Polo (1st team Girls) - training with Pearson High (h)
  • Water Polo (1st Boys) vs Rondebosch Otters Club (a)
  • Play Rehearsals
18
  • Water Polo (2nd team Boys & Girls) - Oakhill Chukka Festival, Knysna (a)
  • Tennis (1st team Girls) - St Mary's Tennis Festival (a)
  • Water Polo (U14 Boys & Girls) - Dave Pitcairn Tournament (a)
  • Water Polo (1st team Girls) - training with Pearson High (h)
19
  • Golf vs Paarl Boys High (h)
20
  • Play Rehearsals
21
  • EduLink Roadshow
  • PR Workshop
22
  • IEB Supplementary Exams
  • Water Polo (1st team Boys) - St Andrew's Shield tournament (a)
  • Cricket (U14B) vs Parel Vallei U14B (h)
  • Cricket (2nd XI) vs Strand High (a)
  • International Skype exchange with Kasakhstan
  • Play Rehearsals
  • Overseas Hockey Tour Visa Information meeting
23
  • Water Polo (1st team Boys) - St Andrew's Shield tournament (a)
24
  • Grade 8 Entrance Tests for 2019
  • Water Polo (1st team Boys) - St Andrew's Shield tournament (a)
  • Cricket (selected players) - Regional Trials (a)
  • Cricket (non-trialists) - 6-a-side games (h) - cancelled
  • Play Rehearsals
25
  • Water Polo (1st team Boys) - St Andrew's Shield tournament (a)
26
  • Hockey Tour members Visa Applications
  • Grade 9 Information Evening
27
  • Play Rehearsals
28
  • Water Polo (all Boys teams) vs Camps Bay High (h)