Senior School Calendar

May 2018

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • WORKER'S DAY
  • Somerset College U14 Hockey Festival -cancelled due to drought
  • Play Rehearsals (full dress rehearsal)
2
  • School Play - "An Inspector Calls"
3
  • School Play - "An Inspector Calls"
4
  • Squash (U15 Boys) vs Strand High (h)
  • Squash (U19A/B Boys) vs Parel Vallei High (a)
  • School Play - "An Inspector Calls"
5
  • Netball (U17B/U16 Mix/U14C) vs Paarl Gymnasium (a)
  • Hockey (U14B Boys) vs Paul Roos U14C (a)
  • Hockey (U16B Boys) vs Paul Roos U16B (a)
  • Hockey (U14A Girls) vs Paarl Gymnasium (a)
  • Netball (U19B/U16 Mix/U14A) vs Paarl Gymnasium (a)
  • Hockey (U14A Boys) vs Paul Roos U14A (a)
  • Hockey (U16A Girls) vs Paarl Gymnasium (a)
  • Rugby (U15) vs Zandvliet High School (h)
  • Netball (U17A/U16A/U14B) vs Paarl Gymnasium (a)
  • Netball (U19A/U16B) vs Paarl Gymnasium (a)
  • Hockey (U16A Boys) vs Paul Roos U16A (a)
  • Hockey (U19B Boys) vs Paul Roos U19B (a)
  • Hockey (U16C Girls) vs Paarl Gymnasium (a)
  • Hockey (U19B Girls) vs Paarl Gymnasium (a)
  • Rugby (U16) vs Zandvliet High School (h)
  • Hockey (U16C Boys) vs Paul Roos U16F (a)
  • Hockey (U19A Boys) vs Paul Roos U19A (a)
  • Hockey (U19A Girls) vs Paarl Gymnasium (a)
  • Rugby (1st XV) vs Zandvliet High School (h)
  • Hockey (U16B Girls) vs Paarl Gymnasium (a)
  • School Play - "An Inspector Calls"
  • Hockey (U14A Girls) vs Paarl Gymnasium (a)
6
7
  • Trinity Music Exams
  • Golf - Boland High Schools Golf Championship (a)
  • Parent / Teacher Meetings - Gr 8, 11 & 12
8
  • Hockey (U14A Girls) vs Bloemhof High (h)
  • Hockey (U16C Girls) vs Bloemhof High (a)
  • Hockey (U16B Girls) vs Bloemhof High (a)
  • Hockey (1st team Girls) vs Bloemhof High (h)
  • Parent / Teacher Meetings - Gr 9,10 & Cambridge
  • Hockey (2nd team Girls) vs Bloemhof High (a)
  • Hockey (U16A Girls) vs Bloemhof High (a)
9
  • Business Forum - speaker Minister Pravin Gordhan
10
  • Ascension Day
  • Grade 12 Afrikaans Drama & Poetry Presentation
11
  • Pops Concert - Auditions
  • Squash (U19A Boys) vs Paul Roos (h)
  • Squash (U19B Boys) vs Fairmont B (h)
  • Hockey (U16C Girls) vs Paarl Girls High (h)
  • Hockey (2nd team Girls) vs Paarl Girls High (h)
  • Hockey (1st team Girls) vs Paarl Girls High (h)
12
  • Rowing (selected rowers) - SA National Selection Regatta (a)
  • Pops Concert - Auditions
  • Music: Stellenbosch Eisteddfod Orchestra Festival
  • Hockey (U14B Girls) vs Paarl Girls High (h)
  • Netball (U16B) vs Paarl Girls High U16D (h)
  • Rugby (U14) vs HTS Bellville (h)
  • Netball (U14A) vs Paarl Girls High (U14C) (h)
  • Prep School Open Day TBC
  • Netball (U16A) vs Paarl Girls High (U16C) (h)
  • Rugby (U15) vs HTS Bellville (h)
  • Netball (U17A) vs Paarl Girls High (U17C) (h)
  • Hockey (U14A Girls) vs Paarl Girls High (h)
  • Hockey (U16B Girls) vs Paarl Girls High (h)
  • Netball (U14B) vs Paarl Girls High (U14D) (h)
  • Rugby (U16) vs HTS Bellville (h)
  • Netball (U17B) vs Paarl Girls High (U17D) (h)
  • Hockey (U16A Girls) vs Paarl Girls High (a)
  • Netball (U14C) vs Paarl Girls High (U14E) (h)
  • Rugby (1st XV) vs HTS Bellville (h)
13
  • Rowing (selected rowers) - SA National Selection Regatta (a)
14
15
  • Music Concert (Term 2)
16
  • SA Maths Olympiad (2nd Round)
17
  • Cape Careers Expo
  • Drama - Matric IEB ESIT-A (Prac)
18
  • Hockey (U14A Girls) vs Edgemead High (h)
  • Hockey (U14B/U16C Girls mixed team) vs Edgemead High (a)
  • Squash (U19B Boys) vs Strand High (a)
  • Squash (U15 Boys) vs Paul Roos B (h)
  • Hockey (U16C Boys) vs Rondebosch Boys' High (a)
  • Hockey (U14A Boys) vs Rondebosch Boys' High (a)
  • Hockey (U16A Girls) vs Edgemead High (h)
  • Hockey (U16B Girls) vs Edgemead High (a)
  • Hockey (U16B Boys) vs Rondebosch Boys' High (a)
  • Hockey (U14B Boys) vs Rondebosch Boys' High (a)
  • Hockey (1st team Girls) vs Edgemead High (h)
  • Hockey (2nd team Girls) vs Edgemead High (a)
  • Hockey (U16A Boys) vs Rondebosch Boys' High (a)
  • Hockey (U19B Boys) vs Rondebosch Boys' High (a)
  • Hockey (U19A Boys) vs Rondebosch Boys' High (a)
19
  • Hockey (U14A Boys) vs Edgemead High (h)
  • Rugby (U14A) vs Edgemead High (h)
  • Debating (Jnr & Snr teams) vs Edgemead High (h)
  • Netball (U16B/U17A) vs Edgemead High (h)
  • Hockey (U16A Boys) vs Edgemead High (h)
  • Netball (U14B/U16A/U17B/U19B) vs Edgemead High (h)
  • Rugby (U15A) vs Edgemead High (h)
  • Netball (U14A/U19A) vs Edgemead High (h)
  • Hockey (1st team Boys) vs Edgemead High (h)
  • Hockey (U14B Boys) vs Edgemead High (a)
  • Rugby (U16A) vs Edgemead High (h)
  • Hockey (U16B Boys) vs Edgemead High (a)
  • Hockey (2nd team Boys) vs Edgemead High (h)
  • Rugby (1st XV) vs Edgemead High (h)
20
  • Music: Jazz Band and Jazzelites to perform at the Bon Amis Music Picnic
21
  • Golf vs Boland Landbou - postponed due to rain
22
  • Rugby (U16) vs Jan van Riebeeck High (h)
  • Rugby (U14) vs Jan van Riebeeck High (a)
  • Rugby (1st XV) vs Jan van Riebeeck (h)
23
  • Grade 12 Exams start TBC
24
  • Old Oaks Committee Meeting
25
  • Squash (U19A Boys) vs Fairmont High (a)
  • Squash (U19B Boys) vs Charlie Hofmeyer High (h)
  • Hockey (U16C Boys) vs Paarl Gymnasium (a)
  • Hockey (U14A Boys) vs Paarl Gymnasium (a)
  • Hockey (U14B Boys) vs Paarl Gymnasium (h)
  • Hockey (U16A Boys) vs Paarl Gymnasium (a)
  • Hockey (U16B Boys) vs Paarl Gynmasium (h)
  • Hockey (1st team Boys) vs Paarl Gymnasium (a)
  • Hockey (2nd team Boys) vs Paarl Gymnasium (h)
26
  • Our Hearts are Red - Masquerade Ball (21st Birthday Bash)
  • Hockey (U14B Girls) vs Rhenish High (a)
  • Hockey (2nd team Girls) vs Rhenish High (h)
  • Rugby (U14) vs Groote Schuur High (a)
  • Netball (U14A/U15A/U17A) vs Rhenish High (h)
  • Hockey (U16C Girls) vs Rhenish High (a)
  • Hockey (U14A Girls) vs Rhenish High (h)
  • Netball (U14B/U15B/U19B) vs Rhenish High (h)
  • Rugby (U15) vs Groote Schuur High (a)
  • Netball (1st team) vs Rhenish High (h)
  • Hockey (U16A Girls) vs Rhenish High (h)
  • Rugby (U16) vs Groote Schuur High (a)
  • Hockey (1st team Girls) vs Rhenish High (h)
  • Rugby (2nd XV) vs Groote Schuur High (a)
  • Hockey (U16B Girls) vs Rhenish High (h)
  • Rugby (1st XV) vs Groote Schuur High (a)
27
28
  • Golf vs Paarl Gymnasium (a)
  • Golf vs Paarl Gymnasium (h)
  • Grade 9 Trek Expo & Info Evening - Parents & Students TBC
29
  • Grade 11 Exams start TBC
30
  • Grade 10 Exams start TBC
31
  • Grade 9 Movie Night hosted by History Department