18 February 2015

2015 Buffalo Regatta and Selborne Sprints Regatta Tour

The 2015 Buffalo Regatta Tour was a great success this year as our squad of 32 rowers took to the Buffalo River in East London to compete against the top crews in South African rowing.

Schools and clubs from Gauteng, the Eastern Cape, Natal and the Western Cape competed in the 56th Selborne Sprints Regatta and the 128th Buffalo Regatta in a weekend of fiercely competitive racing.

Our crews faired well to qualify for 27 places in finals at the Selborne Sprints Regatta on Friday and 18 places in finals at the Buffalo Regatta on Saturday. See results below. The next big event is the SA Schools Championships taking place in Pretoria from 6-8 March.

Selborne Sprints Finals
Friday 13 February
Event Place
JM19 2nd 4x+ 6 Harris Dunne Williams R Paine Barry
JM19 3rd 1x 1 Smit
JM19 3rd 1x 6 Harris
JM19 2nd 2x 1 Christie Smit
JW19 2nd 1x 3 Rahmann
JW16 2x 5 vd Merwe Mackintosh
JM19 2nd 1x 5 Dunne
JM19 2nd 1x 2 Farrell
JM16 2x 6 Ribbans Lane
JW15 1x 6 Burger
JW15 1x 3 Williams K
JW19 3rd 2x 1 Goemans Mackintosh
JM19 1st 2x 2 Oberholzer Farrell
JW15 2x 4 Williams K Meissner
JW15 2x 3 Burger Wait
JM19 1st 4x+ 2 Oberholzer Farrell Christie Smit De Freitas
JM15 2x 3 Brown Pyle
JW16 4x+ 5 vd Merwe Greeff Williams E Mackintosh Rubidge
JM19 1st 1x 4 Oberholzer
JM19 1st 1x 5 Christie
JW19 2nd 2x 3 Rahmann Du Toit
JW16 1x 6 Rubidge
JW16 1x 5 Greeff
JW19 1st 2x 6 Bornschein Ryan
JM19 3rd 2x 2 Harris Dunne
JM19 3rd 2x 4 Williams Paine
JW19 1st 4x+ 5 Bornschein Ryan Rahmann Du Toit Holland

Buffalo Regatta Finals
Saturday 14 February
Event Place
JM19 3rd 2x 2 Williams R Paine
JM19 3rd 2x 1 Harris Dunne
JW16 4x+ 4 vd Merwe Greeff Williams E Mackintosh Rubidge
JM19 2nd 1x 1 Farrell
JW15 1x 4 Burger
JW15 1x 3 Williams K
JW19 2nd 2x 4 Rahmann Du Toit
JW16 2x 5 vd Merwe Mackintosh
JM19 2nd 4x+ 5 Harris Dunne Williams R Paine Barry
JW19 2nd 1x 2 Rahmann
JM15 2x 3 Pyle Brown
JW19 1st 1x 5 Bornschein
JW15 2x 6 Williams Meissner
JW15 2x 5 Burger Wait