Teaching Staff

Mrs Meg Fargher
Executive Head
BA Honours (Wits), HDipEd (PG) (Wits), MA (Wits)
Mr Alwyn Brink
Deputy Head: Sport & Outdoor Education
BSc (Stellenbosch), HDE (Stellenbosch)
Mrs Janine Tessendorf
Deputy Head: Academic Management and Pastoral Care & Physical Science Teacher
BSc Honours (Wits), HDipEd (PG) (Wits)
Mr Gareth Tucker
Deputy Head: Cambridge Programme & Physical Science Teacher
BSc (UCT), HDE (UCT)
Mr Graham Sayer
Director of Academics & English Teacher
BA (UCT), HDE (UCT)
Mr Patrick Cordery
Chaplain & Music
BA Honours in Music (Exeter), PGCE (Reading), FdA in Theology (St John's, Nottingham)
Ms Jill Worth
Head of Department: English
BA (Wits), HDE (Wits), Honours (Rhodes)
Mr David Scott
English
BA Honours (Stellenbosch), PGCE (UNISA), MA (Stellenbosch), M.Phil (UCT)
Mrs Antoinette Beck
English
BA Honours in Translation (RU), Honours in English, MA, ACE, BEd (UKZN)
Mr Russell Drury
English
BA HDE (UPE)
Ms Chloë Joustra
English
BMus, PGCE
Ms Emma Boshoff
English
Mrs Elmari Botha
Head of Department: Afrikaans First Additional Language
BA (UP), HED (UP)
Mr Ludwig van Coppenhagen
Afrikaans Home Language & First Additional Language
BA (US), Three-year Senior Primary (Paarl Training College)
Mrs Rhonalda van Zyl
Afrikaans
BEd PSIG Honours (Stellenbosch)
Mrs Chonel van Zyl
Afrikaans First Additional Language
BA (Stellenbosch), HDE (Stellenbosch)
Mrs Hagar Lategan
Afrikaans First Additional Language
BA (UWC), STD (UWC), B.Ed (UWC)
Mr Denis Henning
Afrikaans First Additional Language
BEd (Wits), Diploma in Production Management (Damelin)
Mr Coenraad Walters
Afrikaans Home Language
BA Honours (Stellenbosch), HDE (Stellenbosch), MA (Natal), B.Bibl. (UNISA)
Mr Gert Esterhuyse
Head of Department: Mathematics, Advanced Programme Mathematics (APM)
BSc (Stellenbosch), HDE (Stellenbosch)
Mr Gavin Larsen
Mathematics & Cambridge Mathematics
BSc (UCT), HDE (UCT)
Mrs Helen Tucker
Mathematics
BSc (Stellenbosch), HDE (Stellenbosch)
Mr Shaun Hudson-Bennett
Mathematics
BA (UCT), HDE (UCT)
Ms Julianne van Zuydam
Mathematics
BMus (UCT) and PGCE (UCT)
Mr Conrad Bubb
Mathematics and Mathematical Literacy
BEd Honours (UNISA), HDE (KZN)
Ms Rachel Hewitt
Mathematics
Mrs Charmy Haantjes
Mathematics
Mr David Hill
Mathematics & Head of Cricket
Higher Diploma in Education (JCE), Education Management Honours (UNISA)
Mrs Mandy Gibson
Head of Department: Life Sciences
BSc (Natal), Masters Dip Technology: Microbiology (Natal Technikon), HDE (UNISA)
Mrs Kathy Kruyshaar
Life Sciences
BSc (Stellenbosch), HDE (Stellenbosch)
Mr Mathew Kohly
Life Sciences
BSc (Stellenbosch), PGCE (UNISA)
Mr Rian Stone
Life Sciences
BSc Human Life Sciences (Stellenbosch), PGCE (Cum laude) (Stellenbosch)
Mrs Louise van Zyl
Head of Department: Physical Science
BSc Honours (US), HDE (UNISA)
Mrs Ray Renaut
Physical Science
BSc Honours (Wits), PGCE (UNISA)
Ms Rebecca Selkirk
Cambridge AS and A-Levels - Economics
Dr Alain Renaut
Cambridge AS and A-Levels - Chemistry, Physics, & Life Sciences
Mrs Kudzai Chigariro
Physical Science
BSc (UZ), PGCE (University of Hertfordshire)
Mr Stephen Ramsay
Head of Department: History
BA Honours (Natal), HDE (Natal), PGCE (London)
Mr Mark Pickering
History & Life Orientation
BA Sport Science (Stellenbosch), PGCE (Stellenbosch)
Dr Fabio Zoia
History
BSocSci Honours (UKZN), MA/PhD (Indiana University), CELTA (Cambridge), PGCE (Wits)
Ms Amber Walker
History
Mr Mark Engelbrecht
Head of Department: Geography
BA (Stellenbosch), Honours (Rhodes), HDE (UCT)
Mrs Claire Engelbrecht
Geography
BA (Stellenbosch), HDE (UCT), BSc Sports Science Honours (UCT)
Ms Taryn Engledow
Head of Department: Accounting and Economic & Management Sciences (EMS)
HDE (Com), Sec (UCT)
Ms Jeanna Wessels
Head of Department: Life Orientation
BEd (UNISA)
Mrs Jolanda Botha
Head of Department: Information Technology (IT)
HDE Natural Sciences (Free State)
Ms Jhanie van Aswegen
Head of Department: Dramatic Arts
BA Drama (UFS), Honours (UFS), MPhil Linguistics (US), PGCE (US)
Ms Leanna Dreyer
Dramatic Arts
BA Drama Honours (Stellenbosch), HDE (Stellenbosch)
Ms Nina Welgemoed
Head of Department: Visual Arts
BA Fine Art Honours (UNISA) (Cum laude), HDE (Rhodes)
Mrs Carina Vosloo
Visual Arts
BA Fine Art Honours (US), HDE (Cum laude) (UNISA)
Ms Corlie Wiesener
Design
Mrs Lysette de Clercq
Head of Department: Consumer Studies
BSc.Ed (Stellenbosch)
Mrs Maud Xauka
Head of Department: isiXhosa
STD (Cape College of Education), BA (UWC)
Mr Kerwin Baartzes
Head of Department: French Second Additional Language
Licence ès Science du langage (Université Stendhal), Grenoble III, Grenoble, France
Ms Stephanie Giagas
French Second Additional Language (Grades 8 & 9)
Ms Barbara Adamczyk
Head of Department: German
BA MA (University of Tuebingen, Germany)
Mrs Carolina Schurer
Head of Department: Spanish
Dr Diederick Basson
Director of Music
BMus, BMus Honours, MMus (Stellenbosch), PhD (NWU), UTLM, UPLM, ULCO (Cum laude) (UNISA)
Mr Simon Chapman
Music Teacher
BMus (Natal), HDE (UCT)
Mrs Rose Humphreys
Library Manager
Mr Quentin du Toit
Sport (Head of Hockey) & Outdoor Education
Diploma in Education (Boland Teachers Training College), BA (Stellenbosch)
Mr James Beswick
Sport & Economic & Management Sciences (EMS)
BComm (Stellenbosch), PGCE (UNISA)
Mr Jacques Grobler
Sport, Computer Applications Technology (CAT) & Life Orientation
BA Sports Science (Stellenbosch), PGCE (UNISA)
Ms Ainsleigh de Kock
Sport Coaching & Administration
Sports Coaching Diploma (Exercise Training Academy)
Mr Bevan Stephens
Head of Rowing (Part-time)